Outdoor Activities

Get outdoors!  Enjoy Coquitlam parks and trails while physically distancing safely.  There’s lots you can do in your own backyard too! Here you’ll find tips and guides,  gardening,  backyard ideas and more.

  1. Bloom of the Week
  2. Tree of the Month
  3. Marvelous Machines
  4. Walk, Hike or Bike
  5. Go Fishing
  6. Outdoor Scavenger Hunt
  7. Garden Mocktails (video)
  8. Hug a Tree
  9. Fitness at the Park (video)
  10. Coquitlam Outdoor Photo Hunt
  11. Rock Art Garden

#BloomoftheWeek


Common Name: Mimosa Tree 

Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin    

Fun Fact:

  • These trees produce an array of unique and eye-catching feather-soft, pink and white flowers in late summer and early fall.
  • Sensitive leaflets close when touched, and at night.

What's blooming in your fall garden? Let us know by tagging #CoquitlaminBloom on social media.